TheMeetMarket logo TheMeetMarket logo

Popular in Accessories

Shoes

Popular in Shoes

Popular in Bags, Wallets & Pouches

Glasses & Sunglasses

Popular in Glasses & Sunglasses

Hats & Hair Accessories

Popular in Hats & Hair Accessories

Belts

Popular in Belts

Scarves, Gloves & Warmth

Popular in Scarves, Gloves & Warmth

Key Rings

Popular in Key Rings

Popular in Pets

Popular in Mind, Body & Soul

Soaps

Popular in Soaps

Skin Care

Popular in Skin Care

Popular in Hair Care & Styling

Popular in Home Spa & Fragrances

Fitness

Popular in Fitness

Eco-Friendly Hygiene

Popular in Eco-Friendly Hygiene

Men’s

Popular in Men’s

Wellness

Popular in Wellness

Popular in Homedeco & Art

Furniture & Lighting

Popular in Furniture & Lighting

Textiles

Popular in Textiles

Prints, Posters & Wall Art

Popular in Prints, Posters & Wall Art

Decorative Objects

Popular in Decorative Objects

Kitchenware

Popular in Kitchenware

Zero Waste Lifestyle

Popular in Zero Waste Lifestyle

Books, Stationary & Games

Popular in Books, Stationary & Games

Music

Popular in Music

Popular in Kids & Pets

Baby (0-2 years)

Popular in Baby (0-2 years)

Girl's Head to Toe

Popular in Girl's Head to Toe

Unisex Head to Toe

Popular in Unisex Head to Toe

Toys

Popular in Toys

Books & School

Popular in Books & School

Nursery & Home

Popular in Nursery & Home

Meal Time

Popular in Meal Time

Pets

Popular in Pets

Popular in Tasting Corner

Eat

Popular in Eat

Drink

Popular in Drink

Cook

Popular in Cook

Popular in Seasonal

Popular in Easter

Popular in Gift Cards

Search Results

Search products, makers, events, info...

Shop
Close
Sell Online

Maker's Policy

Welcome to our Makers's Policy which outlines our regulations, procedures and practices regarding all makers.  This policy will be reviewed, and may be revised, from time to time. You may wish to revisit it regularly.

Side picture

The Meet Market e-shop provides online intermediation services facilitating the initiation of transactions between makers and customers. In order to set up a maker account you must be at least 18 years old and make sure you have a legally registered company. By establishing a maker profile you will be able to sell crafts, handmade products and curated items through the TMM community. The following text is part of the Terms of Use. By establishing your e-shop in the TMM platform you agree with this policy and our Terms of Use.

What can be sold through the TMM platform
Through the Meet Market e-shop, you can express your creativity by selling a range of handmade & curated products including clothes, accessories, jewelry, self care & beauty products, art, prints, home-deco items, furniture, goodies for babies & kids, vintage and retro collectables, second hand items, reusable and eco-friendly lines, bio products, packaged edibles and seasonal or holiday inspired collections.  We mainly focus on and accept products that are completely made by hand, but do make exceptions for unique concepts and collections.
  If you make a product that belongs to a category that you cannot find on our website, feel free to get in touch with your suggestions, as we are always evolving and expanding our scope of products.  We welcome your feedback and would love to hear your ideas. For a full list of our product categories and subcategories, check here.

What cannot be sold through the TMM platform
TMM does not control the items you choose to sell through its platform but we prohibit certain types of items, which cannot be sold. You can get an idea of what is prohibited in the following list which should not be considered exhaustive in nature and shall be updated on a continuous basis.

If you are not sure about the item you wish to list in our website regarding its appropriateness or legality, we encourage you to contact us.

(a) Items that are products of criminal activities

(b) Items that encourage illegal activities, are racially, religiously, sexually or ethnically derogatory, or that promote hatred, violence, and intolerance;

(c) Pornographic material

(d) Drugs, drug paraphernalia, medical drugs

(e) Weapons and hazardous materials (e.g. fireworks or sparklers, explosive precursors, gases radioactive material, toxic substances such as poisons, hazardous chemicals)

Maker’s obligations
You are responsible for all the content that you upload, the accuracy of the products’ information, the prices, the shipping details, your policies, estimated arrival time, updating the status of each order etc. TMM assumes no responsibility for your listings, their content or their accuracy. By setting up a maker account on the TMM e-shop you understand that you create a shop within a shop which bares the responsibility towards its customers. By setting up your e-shop on the TMM platform you agree and are bound by this policy which is part of our Terms of Use and you further agree to:

1. Honor your policies (price changing, shipping, return policy, privacy policy) and the commitments you make through them towards your customers

2. Be true and accurate to the information you provide about your business and your products

3. Upload photos that represent your items accurately

4. Communicate with you customers through the massage thread we provide you with and notify them for the status of their order

5. Respond to messages in a timely manner

6. Respect the intellectual property of others

Communications
For the communication with your customers we have built a message thread where you can exchange with your customers all the necessary messaging regarding their order, answer to their questions; provide information about a product etc. As described in our privacy policy you are not allowed to send unsolicited e-mails or messages to the customers regarding anything related to a TMM facilitated transaction. You are also not allowed to feature information such as your phone number, personal email address, company email address, social media links and websites that intentionally by-pass the Meet Market platform.  We have integrated an algorithm which alerts you if such breaches have been made.

Your content
As a maker you have the opportunity to build your own virtual shop by uploading your own content (products, descriptions, texts, photos, videos, messages, etc). By setting up a maker account you agree not to post any content that violates the rights of any kind of third parties, content that is harassing, defamatory, racially or ethnically offensive, misleading or deceptive, advertising content or referral links to other services or websites. You are responsible for the content that you upload and any loss or damage it may cause to any third party or the TMM itself. We have the right to flag and delete any content that violates in any way the Terms of Use and the present policy.

Regarding the language of your content, our platform gives you all the tools you need to showcase your products in both Greek and English, and the ability to perform these translations according to your needs. You may choose whether your content will be in Greek or in English or both. If you choose to present your products in only one language, then your products will in turn only be visible in the language you select, regardless of the language being used by customers to view the platform.

Intellectual property
By uploading content you declare that you own all the necessary rights and you are not violating any third party’s rights or infringing the intellectual property legislation. We reserve the right to disable any listing, shop, or account that we believe violates our Terms of Use, including this Maker Policy. We also reserve the right to take action against abusers of our policies or our Terms of Use. Keep in mind that as a neutral e-commerce platform we do not judge conflicting intellectual property infringement claims. Any action taken by TMM shall not be construed as any endorsement of any intellectual property infringement claim. All conflicting intellectual property infringement claims shall be resolved by the relevant conflicting parties separately from TMM and our services and platforms.
In case you notice that your intellectual property rights are being violated, you may contact our support team. Despite the fact that we are not involved with any infringement incident that may arise between the members of the TMM community, in such a case we will try to respond quickly and effectively upon receipt of a proper intellectual property infringement notice. To consider a notice proper it shall include the following:

1. Proof of identity of the complaining party and relevant authorization if the complaining party is not the intellectual property right holder

2. Proof of intellectual property ownership

3. Exact clickable hyperlinks to the relevant allegedly infringing listings on TMM’s website or applications.

Members subject to intellectual property infringement claims will be notified of the claims and the contact information of the intellectual property right holders will be provided to the members to facilitate direct conflict resolution and claim handling.

We may reject notices that contain information we believe is false, fraudulent, incomplete, or otherwise submitted in bad faith. When provided with a proper notice as described above we have the right to remove the material cited for alleged intellectual property infringement after contact. We also reserve the right to take action against abusers of our Terms of Use.

Suspension, deactivation and termination of your account

1. You may cancel your Maker Account at any time by contacting our Customer Support Team and following the instructions indicated to you in our response. Upon termination:
-TMM will cease providing you with the Services and you will no longer be able to access your Maker Account
-any outstanding balance owed to TMM for your use of the Services through the effective date of such termination will immediately become due and payable in full
-your store will not be accessible by the customers and other users of the TMM platform
Within 90 days of termination all personal information within your Store is deleted except as legally required according to the provisions of article 17 par.3 GDPR. Non-personal and aggregated information is retained.
Upon termination of your account all of your storefront content will automatically be deleted unless we are required to retain it by law. Once your content has been deleted it is rendered unrecoverable.

2. We reserve the right to modify or terminate the TMM Service, the Terms of Use and/or your Account for any reason, without notice at any time unless otherwise required by applicable law or stated herein. Termination of the Terms of Use shall be without prejudice to any rights or obligations which arose prior to the date of termination. You hereby understand and agree that all terms, conditions and policies herein, that require continued performance, compliance or effect beyond the termination in any way and under any circumstances of your account, shall survive such termination date and shall be enforceable in the event of failure to perform or comply.

3. We reserve the right to decide to terminate the provision of the whole of our online intermediation services to any maker. We will provide you, at least 30 days prior to the termination taking effect, with a statement of reasons for that decision on a durable medium.

4. The notice period of 30 days does not apply if you breach or violate any of the provisions of this policy and the Terms of Use (as determined in the sole discretion of TMM) as described in our Terms of Use, including (without limitation):
-If you have repeatedly violated our Terms of Use.
-If you engage in verbal or written abuse of any kind (including abuse or retribution) with a TMM maker or customer, or TMM employee, member or officer
-If you upload illicit or inappropriate content
-If the TMM is subject to a legal or regulatory obligation which requires us to terminate the provision of the whole of our online intermediation services to you in a manner which does not allow us to respect that notice period;
If we suspect that you (by conviction, settlement, insurance or escrow investigation or otherwise) have engaged in fraudulent activity in connection with your use of our Services.

5. We also reserve the right at our own sole discretion to restrict your account by delisting certain products which violate our policies and ethics. At the time of the restriction we will inform you in a durable medium (i.e. e-mail).
If you disagree with our actions regarding the restriction, suspension or deactivation of your Maker Account or your ability to make certain products available through our services, you may contact our support team in order to clarify the facts and circumstances surrounding our decision.

Search engine results
We organize the display of the Makers’ stores and their products upon search, in a variety of different ways. By performing a search in our search engine on the basis of a query on any subject in the form of a keyword, phrase or other input, the search engine returns results in the form of a list of products, categories, makers, events, content where information related to the requested content can be found. So the main parameter is relevance and proximity of the keywords used that can be also found in any part of the websites content.
For the ranking of the results we are using alphabetical order, starting with products (name of the product or text within the product description), then it gives information like the most recent searches, previous searches of the customer, previous purchases of the customer, reviews, products that are sold by a maker who is being followed by the customer who is searching.

Finances and fees
The basic fee structure is that you will only pay a fee whenever you sell an item. You can list up to 20 items and all that without paying an insertion fee. When you sell an item, TMM keeps 15% (including VAT) of the final sale price. The total amount of the sale price consists of the item’s listing price (which includes VAT if applicable), the shipping fees and any other applicable taxes and fees.

Invoices
You will receive your payment 48 hours after you have informed the platform that you have dispatched your product. An invoice will be issued for every single sell that it is performed. You will receive it in your e-mail and you can also download it from the shop orders section in pdf format.

VAT
You are solely responsible for ensuring that all of your listings are properly priced including the proper VAT and/or any other applicable tax and/or fee. If you have any questions we advise that you contact a tax expert to make sure that you comply with the tax legislation of your place of your seat. TMM does not hold your VAT and is not responsible to remit it to the tax authority. Since you are paid the VAT by the TMM you are the one who will be required to take any further actions towards the tax authorities regarding your VAT remittance.

Cancellation of orders, right of withdrawal and refunds
In case you are unable to perform a transaction you must notify the customer through the order section of the TMM platform located on your shop profile. By updating the status of your order to “cancelled”, the customer’s payment will automatically be refunded.

You are free to set out your own rules and policies regarding returns, refunds and cancellations in compliance with the national and European law. European Union Customers are entitled to a 14-day “Right of Withdrawal”, during which they may return the item for any reason, starting from the day the customer has received the product and ask for a full refund. Make sure that you mention in your policy that the customer has the right to return the product within a minimum of 14 days (you are free to extend that period), otherwise the return period will automatically extend to one year. The Right of Withdrawal does not apply to certain categories of products like custom made products, perishable goods, products that may not be returned because of hygiene reasons (earrings, underwear etc), digital products etc. We also advise that you make clear who bears the cost of return. In case you do not mention anything you bear the return costs. Make sure that in the packaging you include a withdrawal form which the customer may (but is not obliged to) fill in and include it in the package.
In case a customer exercises properly their right of withdrawal you may need to issue a full refund within 14 days after being informed that they wish to return the product. You may delay the reimbursement until you receive the returned product. The refund should also include the postage cost of the initial delivery to the customer.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to seek reimbursement from a maker and deduct the amount owed by their bank account in any of the following circumstances: (a) we provide a refund to a buyer because a maker did not promptly deliver the goods or has violated TMM’s policies, or we otherwise determine that a refund is warranted in a particular circumstance, (b) we receive a chargeback from a customer’s credit card issuer or reversal of payment for the amount of a customer’s purchase from a maker. In that case we can deduct the amount owed as a reimbursement from future transactions. In the event that a customer requests a refund and there are insufficient funds, we will deduct the amount from the credit card the maker has put on file in the payment setting of their maker profile.

Reviews and rating
The purchases and products may be reviewed by the customers through our 1 to 5 stars rating system. A customer may leave a review of a product only once they have purchased the product and at any time after the purchase. You can see the reviews of your products and if you are recommended or not, by a customer that has purchased your product.  You are also able to respond to your reviews.

Payments
TMM has engaged third party service providers to provide you with regulated payment services (card processing, disbursements, currency exchange, identity verification, fraud analysis, and regulatory compliance). We partner with Pay Pal and Everypay.

Everypay
Everypay (Athens, Karneadou str, 25-29, VAT 800509341 – Commercial Companies Tax Office, [email protected]) is a licensed payment provider to facilitate card payments and other payments, the disbursement of funds to the makers, fraud analysis, identity verification etc by the Bank of Greece (Decision No. 280/3/23.07.2018 GG B 3010/25.07.2018) and manages securely card payment transactions, in accordance with the regulatory framework of the card transaction security management standard. TMM’s and Everypay’s Payments functionality may be made available, modified, or discontinued by us at any time without notice. By using our services as a maker you further authorize us and Everypay to receive, hold and settle your payments. Everypay will settle the payments to each maker after the course of the period as defined in the Finance and Fees section of this policy.

PayPal
In order to use pay pal method of payout you must have a paypal account yourself. The customer deposits the payment in TMM’s paypal account and we settle your payment after deducting paypal’s and TMM’s fees after the course of the period as defined in the Finance and Fees section of this policy.

Shipping
Regarding shipping, as the maker you are the one who decides how your products will reach your customers. TMM has no access or any kind of control on the maker’s storage, their products, the packaging, dispatching and shipping procedures.
The items leave the maker and with the shipping method they choose they reach their final destination. The makers are able to completely customize their shipping options per product through the shipping setting on their shop profile.

Modifications to the prices and Services
Prices for using the Services are subject to change upon 15 days’ notice from TMM. Such notice may be provided at any time by posting the changes to the Maker’s Policy, Terms of Use and by sending you a message through our platform’s messaging system and by also sending you an email.
TMM reserves the right at any time, and from time to time, to modify or discontinue, the Services (or any part thereof) with or without notice (unless otherwise required by applicable law).
TMM shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

Third party Services
In order to activate your Maker Account you will be asked to provide us with information related to your business as they are analytically described in Sell with Us section of our Help Center. You authorize TMM and our payment collection and processing partners to collect and store your billing information and financial instrument information. TMM may also share your information with governmental authorities as required by applicable law.
You acknowledge that TMM has no control over Third Party Services and shall not be responsible or liable to you or anyone else for such Third Party Services. TMM does not guarantee the availability of Third Party Services and you acknowledge that TMM may disable access to any Third Party Services at any time in its sole discretion and without notice to you. TMM is not responsible or liable to anyone for discontinuation or suspension of access to, or disablement of, any Third Party Service.

Under no circumstances shall TMM be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive, extraordinary, exemplary or other damages whatsoever that result from any Third Party Services or your contractual relationship with any Third Party Provider. These limitations shall apply even if TMM has been advised of the possibility of such damages. The foregoing limitations shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

You agree to indemnify and hold TMM harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of a Third Party Service or your relationship with a Third Party Provide.

Your privacy (third party services)
We are processing your personal data that you or any authorized person are providing us with for the purpose of providing you with our services according to our policies and our Terms of Use, with respect to the national and European legislation (L. 4624/2019, L. Ν.2774/1999, the decisions and directions of the Independent Data Protection Authority and the GDPR (ΕU) regulation 2016/679 of the European Council). By creating an account as a maker you are accepting that we are sharing your personal information with our payments processors according to our legal contract. For the processing of your payments ( art. 4 par. 3 c & e law ) 4537/2018 we are cooperating with Pay Pal and Everypay. Following the above you are accepting and complying with the terms of use and services of Everypay which you can find in the following link.  Everypay is certified in accordance with the PCI DSS compliance standards. All Everypay Services are made through secure connections with 256bit SSL Certificates. Everypay also supports the ability to use the 3D Secure service, an additional security token for Visa and Mastercard. You can learn more about the way Everypay processes your personal data in their privacy policy section by following the link.

Your customers’ privacy
As a maker and seller of your products through the TMM e-shop you will come across with personal information of your customers (such as shipping address, name, e-mail address, telephone number etc). By having access to that information according to the EU legislation you are processing personal data and thus you are subject to the relating provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation as a data controller and you are responsible for keeping that information safe.

As a data controller (that is someone who decides what personal data is collected and the purpose you’ll use the data for) you may be required under applicable data protection and privacy laws to honor requests received from such users for data access, portability, correction, deletion, and objections to processing. Also, if you disclose personal information without the customer’s proper consent, you are responsible for that unauthorized disclosure. This includes, for example, disclosures you make or unintentional data breaches. Therefore, you agree that you will use all the information you receive while using our Services only for the purposes and for communications and transactions related to TMM that take place through the TMM platform. You may not use personal information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorized transactions. Processing of personal data should comply with the Union legal framework on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data, on respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications, in particular laws 4624/2019 and Ν.2774/1999, decisions and guidelines of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Directive (EU) 2016/680 and Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council.
In case you and TMM are found to be joint data controllers of personal information, and if TMM is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did in your capacity as a joint data controller of customer personal information, you agree to indemnify TMM for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of the customers’ personal information.

Miscellaneous

Applicable law
Since we are based in Athens all disputes that may arise between you and TMM and may lead to legal action shall be filed and handled by the Court of Athens and the applicable law is the Greek law. Mediators

Survival of the Terms
These Terms and the Terms of Use survive even after your access to our services is terminated under any circumstances or your use of our services ends.

Waiver
The failure of either party to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision or any other provision of the Terms of Use or otherwise affect the rights of such party.